PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are
System Three Business Solution Ltd is a provider of Information Technology (IT) services, consultancy and technical support to businesses. We are based in our office at 10-14 Lynn Road, Grimston, Kings Lynn, Norfolk, PE32 1AA. 

What we need
System Three Business Solutions Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special category data. This does however include name, address, email, phone numbers etc. 

Why we need it
We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with IT services, consultancy and support. We will need your information to perform our contract, to invoice for services, to record consent and to contact you about new or existing services.  We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee these services to you. 

What we do with it
All the personal data that we process is processed by our staff and contractors in the UK. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. 

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our/your behalf (for example, for processing a payment or setting up a new cloud service). No other third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. 

If you provide us with personal data about a third party (for example when registering a domain on their behalf), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. 

How long we keep it
We will keep your personal data for the duration that you are a customer of System 3. On the closure of your account, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. 

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. 

What we would also like to do with it
We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of service updates, our future offers, and similar products. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone or email. 

What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officers who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officers can be contacted at dataprotection@system3.co.uk.